Tuesday, March 25, 2008

Top(?) movies 101-250

Ok, after doing the top 100, Nicholas finished off the list through 250. I can do no less. Ones I've seen are in bold. Some have comments.

I've seen a total of 233 of the complete list of 250, some I wish I hadn't. (What the hell is the 1980s John Carpenter version of "The Thing" doing here? Blech!) How about you?

101. Strangers on a Train (1951)
102. Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939)
103. Batman Begins (2005) (Crap. Doesn't belong.)
104. Ladri di biciclette (1948)
105. Salaire de la peur, Le (1953)
106. High Noon (1952)
107. Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983)
108. Ran (1985) (Have I mentioned that I love Kurosawa?)
109. The Big Sleep (1946)
110. Notorious (1946)
111. Back to the Future (1985) (I liked the trilogy, but top 250?)
112. The Wizard of Oz (1939) ( I hate Judy Garland. What a wonderful movie it would have been with Shirley Temple.)
113. Oldboy (2003)
114. Fargo (1996)
115. Unforgiven (1992)
116. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989)
117. Donnie Darko (2001)
118. Mononoke-hime (1997)
119. Cool Hand Luke (1967)
120. Ratatouille (2007)
121. Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003) (Doesn't belong. He shot his wad with "Pulp Fiction")
122. Yojimbo (1961)
123. Per qualche dollaro in più (1965) (I still say substitute Sanjuro.)
124. The Green Mile (1999)
125. Million Dollar Baby (2004)
126. The Bourne Ultimatum (2007) (I am not a fan. Doesn't belong.)
127. Notti di Cabiria, Le (1957) (Not a Fellini fan.)
128. Into the Wild (2007)
129. Gladiator (2000)
130. Battaglia di Algeri, La (1966) (There are war movies I'd choose over this pedestrian effort.)
131. Die Hard (1988)
132. Annie Hall (1977)
133. The Deer Hunter (1978) (Christopher Walken, yes. This movie, no.)
134. Ben-Hur (1959)
135. It Happened One Night (1934)
136. The Sixth Sense (1999)
137. Platoon (1986) (Dreck. Doesn't belong.)
138. The General (1927)
139. Life of Brian (1979)
140. Kind Hearts and Coronets (1949)
141. The Killing (1956)
142. Smultronstället (1957) Yeah, yeah, more Bergman.)
143. Diaboliques, Les (1955)
144. Amores perros (2000)
145. Finding Nemo (2003)
146. The Incredibles (2004) (Doesn't belong. I let Nemo slide but not this.)
147. V for Vendetta (2005) (Top 250? I dunno.)
148. Heat (1995)
149. The Wild Bunch (1969)
150. Children of Men (2006) (Absolute crap. Does NOT belong.)
151. Brief Encounter (1945)
152. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969)
153. 8½ (1963) (More fuckin' Fellini.)
154. The Princess Bride (1987)
155. The Graduate (1967)
156. Judgment at Nuremberg (1961)
157. The Night of the Hunter (1955)
158. The Big Lebowski (1998)
159. Letters from Iwo Jima (2006)
160. Juno (2007)
161. Crash (2004/I)
162. Stand by Me (1986)
163. Dog Day Afternoon (1975)
164. Gandhi (1982)
165. Shadow of a Doubt (1943)
166. The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938)
167. Snatch. (2000)
168. Harvey (1950)
169. Witness for the Prosecution (1957)
170. Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (Nope. See my comment at KB 1)
171. The African Queen (1951)
172. The Thing (1982) (Ack! Hell no. Maybe the original but not this lame fx fest.)
173. The Grapes of Wrath (1940)
174. Trainspotting (1996)
175. Gone with the Wind (1939) (No! No! A thousand times no!)
176. The Gold Rush (1925)
177. Wo hu cang long (2000)
178. Groundhog Day (1993) (Ok, kinda charming but top 250?)
179. Belle et la bête, La (1946)
180. Little Miss Sunshine (2006)
181. Scarface (1983)
182. The Conversation (1974)
183. Patton (1970)
184. American Gangster (2007)
185. Duck Soup (1933)
186. Toy Story (1995)
187. Nosferatu, eine Symphonie des Grauens (1922) (I LOVE grand guignol!)
188. The Best Years of Our Lives (1946)
189. Twelve Monkeys (1995) (Nope.)
190. Cabinet des Dr. Caligari., Das (1920) (Like I said at 187.)
191. The Terminator (1984) (Entertaining, not top 250.)
192. Sleuth (1972)
193. Umberto D. (1952)
194. The Hustler (1961)
195. Stalker (1979)
196. The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951)
197. Glory (1989)
198. Ed Wood (1994) (As a rule I hate Tim Burton; but this one is transcendent. Love it. "Lemme hear ya call Karloff a cocksucker.")
199. King Kong (1933)
200. Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels (1998) (Snatch, yeah. This... I dunno.)
201. The Lion King (1994)
202. The Exorcist (1973)
203. Hotaru no haka (1988)
204. Spartacus (1960)
205. Grindhouse (2007) (Beyond pathetic. Doesn't even qualify as a drive-in homage. Utterly terrible.)
206. Bride of Frankenstein (1935)
207. The Lost Weekend (1945)
208. All Quiet on the Western Front (1930)
209. The Lady Vanishes (1938)
210. The Ox-Bow Incident (1943)
211. Magnolia (1999)
212. Stalag 17 (1953)
213. In the Heat of the Night (1967)
214. Lola rennt (1998)
215. The Philadelphia Story (1940)
216. Frankenstein (1931)
217. Big Fish (2003) (No way. This fish sucked.)
218. Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans (1927)
219. Out of the Past (1947)
220. Casino (1995) (Not a Scorsese fan.)
221. Anatomy of a Murder (1959)
222. Rosemary's Baby (1968)
223. Bonnie and Clyde (1967)
224. Mystic River (2003)
225. Du rififi chez les hommes (1955)
226. Toy Story 2 (1999)
227. Once (2006)
228. 3:10 to Yuma (2007) (Not bad but the original's better.)
229. Hot Fuzz (2007) (Hey! I like Shaun of the Dead but this is NOT top 250 material.)
230. A Christmas Story (1983)
231. Mou gaan dou (2002)
232. Ikiru (1952)
233. Dial M for Murder (1954)
234. Manhattan (1979)
235. Rope (1948)
236. A Streetcar Named Desire (1951)
237. Young Frankenstein (1974)
238. The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (1962)
239. Roman Holiday (1953)
240. Quatre cents coups, Les (1959) (Truffaut, right? No thanks.)
241. His Girl Friday (1940)
242. The Searchers (1956) (No.)
243. Shaun of the Dead (2004) (Big fun, but not top 250.)
244. Ying xiong (2002) (Oh, hell no. Crap.)
245. In Cold Blood (1967)
246. Samouraï, Le (1967)
247. Strada, La (1954)
248. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)
249. The Kid (1921)
250. Harold and Maude (1971)

3 comments:

  1. Again, I think the original IMDB list owes a lot to people not old enough to remember black and white films, or even the days before VHS. That's why so many comic book films are included.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Yeah! Grindhouse, Hot Fuzz, John Carpenter's The Thing but no Captain Blood. Ha! Idiots!

    ReplyDelete